Skip to main content

Bake price calculator: what a batch costs and what to charge

Type in what you paid for each package and how much of it the recipe uses. The calculator adds packaging, your time and overhead, then gives the cost per item and per dozen and a price at the margin you pick. It starts with King Arthur's chocolate chip cookies (36 cookies) at September 2026 average U.S. prices, so replace those with your own receipts.

Ingredients

Weights convert to weights and volumes to volumes. Cups to grams works when the row's type has a cup weight (from the King Arthur weight chart). Eggs: package unit "dozen", amount unit "each".

Ingredient 1
Cost $0.47
Ingredient 2
Cost $0.29
Ingredient 3
Cost $0.99
Ingredient 4
Cost $0.37
Ingredient 5
Cost $0.01
Ingredient 6
Cost $1.00
Ingredient 7
Cost $0.01
Ingredient 8
Cost $0.02
Ingredient 9
Cost $0.19
Ingredient 10
Cost $0.29
Ingredient 11
Cost $3.49

Batch, time and margin

Cookies, cupcakes, loaves or slices
Bag, box, liner, label
Shopping, mixing, baking, cleanup
What an hour of your time is worth
Oven, power, card fees, booth; added to all costs above
Share of the price you keep, 0–95

Price and cost sheet

Price per item
$1.21
Per dozen
$14.53

At a 40% margin, which is a 66.7% markup on cost. You keep $0.48 per item after paying yourself the hourly rate.

Cost breakdown for one batch
Ingredients$7.12
Packaging$5.40
Your time$11.25
Overhead$2.38
Cost per batch of 36$26.15
Cost per item$0.73
Cost per dozen$8.72
Ingredients per item$0.20
Whole batch at your price$43.58
Profit per batch$17.43

The link holds the whole recipe, nothing is saved on the server:

How the price is worked out

Each ingredient costs its package price times the share of the package the recipe uses. A 1 lb bag of flour at $0.55 and a recipe that takes 240 g (about half a pound) comes to about $0.29. Add up the rows and you have the ingredient cost of one batch.

Then come the costs people tend to forget. Packaging is per item, so a 15-cent bag on 36 cookies is $5.40 a batch. Your time is minutes times your hourly rate. Overhead is a percentage on top of everything else, for the oven, power, card fees or a market booth. The total, divided by the number of items, is your cost per item.

The price comes from the margin: price = cost ÷ (1 − margin). A 40% margin on a $0.73 cookie gives $1.21, and you keep $0.48 of each sale. The result block also shows the same thing as a markup, because the two numbers are easy to mix up. The markup vs margin page has a table.

Where the starting prices come from

Five prices are U.S. city averages for September 2026 from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The rest are my own round numbers for a typical store-brand package. Every price is a starting point; type in your own.

ItemPriceSource
All-purpose flour$0.55 / 1 lbBLS average, September 2026
Granulated sugar$1.02 / 1 lbBLS average, September 2026
Large eggs$2.27 / 1 dozenBLS average, September 2026
Butter$3.96 / 1 lbBLS average, September 2026
Whole milk$4.11 / 1 gallonBLS average, September 2026
Light brown sugar$2.99 / 2 lbmy placeholder
Vegetable shortening$5.49 / 48 ozmy placeholder
Semisweet chocolate chips$3.49 / 12 ozmy placeholder
Vanilla extract$5.99 / 2 fl ozmy placeholder
Baking soda$1.29 / 1 lbmy placeholder
Baking powder$2.49 / 8.1 ozmy placeholder
Table salt$1.29 / 26 ozmy placeholder
White vinegar$1.99 / 32 fl ozmy placeholder
Vegetable oil$4.49 / 48 fl ozmy placeholder
Confectioners' sugar$2.49 / 2 lbmy placeholder
Natural cocoa powder$4.99 / 8 ozmy placeholder
Dutch-process cocoa powder$6.99 / 8 ozmy placeholder
Molasses$4.99 / 12 fl ozmy placeholder
Ground cinnamon, ginger and allspice$3.99 / 18 tspmy placeholder
Pumpkin purée$2.49 / 15 ozmy placeholder
Evaporated milk$1.79 / 12 ozmy placeholder
Ground ginger, cinnamon, nutmeg and cloves$3.99 / 18 tspmy placeholder
Whole wheat flour$4.49 / 5 lbmy placeholder

Butter is the BLS average for butter, stick, per pound. Cup weights: King Arthur lists 120 g for a cup of all-purpose flour, 198 g for granulated sugar and 113 g for half a cup of butter. A cup measured by you may differ, so weigh when you can.

Worked examples

What this does not cover

This is cost math. Whether you may sell from home, which permits or labels you need, and what tax applies depend on your state and county, so check your state's own cottage food rules. What you charge in the end is your call; local prices and what your customers pay matter as much as the formula.

Was this page useful?